Skip to main content

People

Directors

Name Position
Professor Steven Tingay Executive Director, John Curtin Distinguished Professor
Professor David Davidson Director, Engineering
Professor Melanie Johnston-Hollitt MWA Director
Professor James Miller-Jones Director, Science
Mr Tom Booler Director, Operations

Academic Staff

Name Position
Dr Gemma Anderson Research Fellow
Dr Arash Bahramian Research Associate
Dr Ramesh Bhat Senior Research Fellow
Dr Jess Broderick Senior Research Fellow
Dr Guillaume Drouart Research Associate
Dr Paul Hancock Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Natasha Hurley-Walker Senior Research Fellow
Dr Clancy James Research Fellow
Dr Chris Jordan Research Associate
Dr Budi Juswardy Research Engineer
Dr Adela Kawka Senior Research Fellow
Dr Maria Kovaleva Associate Lecturer
Dr Esha Kundu Research Associate
Dr Jack Line Research Associate
Dr Christene Lynch Research Associate
Associate Professor Jean-Pierre Macquart Associate Professor
Dr Ben McKinley Research Fellow
Dr Samuel McSweeney Associate Lecturer
Dr John Morgan Research Fellow
Dr Ian Morrison Research Fellow
Dr Nipanjana Patra Research Fellow
Dr Nick Seymour Senior Lecturer
Dr Mahavir Sharma Research Associate
Dr Marcin Sokolowski Postdoc in Global EoR Experiments
Dr Adrian Sutinjo Senior Lecturer
Associate Professor Cathryn Trott Associate Professor
Associate Professor Randall Wayth Associate Professor
Dr Amanda Wilber Associate Lecturer

Professional Staff

Name Position
Mr Raunaq Bhushan Project Manager
Mr Andrew Burton Business Development Manager
Ms Emily Johnson Administrative Officer
Ms Ulrike McLernon Administrative Officer
Ms Tina Salisbury Business Manager
Ms Teresa Slaven-Blair Outreach Support Officer
Mrs Chamila Thrum Administrative Officer
Ms Mia Walker Project Officer

Technical Staff

Name Position
Mr Tim Bumbak MWA Electronics Technician
Mr Brian Crosse Project Lead
Mr David Emrich Instrument Engineer, Site Ops
Mr Jake Jones Research Assistant
Mr David Kenney Project Engineer
Mr Andrew McPhail Technical Operations Coordinator
Mr Dave Minchin Senior Technical Officer
Mr Greg Sleap MWA Data Manager
Mr Daniel Ung Support Engineer, Aperture Array
Mr Clinton Ward Senior Technical Officer
Mr Malcolm Whinfield MWA Electronics Technician
Dr Andrew Williams Instrument Engineer, M&C

University Associates / Adjuncts

Name Position
Professor Mark Bentum University Associate
Dr Joe Callingham University Associate
Dr Rajan Chhetri University Associate
Dr Shi Dai University Associate
Professor Avinash Deshpande Associate Supervisor
Professor Ron Ekers Visiting Professor
Ms Kirsten Gottschalk University Associate
Professor Peter Hall Emeritus Professor
Dr Simon Johnston Associate Supervisor
Dr Steve Ord University Associate
Dr Richard Plotkin Associate Supervisor
Mr Gregory Rowbotham University Associate
Dr Ryan Shannon University Associate
Dr Charlotte Sobey University Associate
Dr Steven Tremblay University Associate